center box top
  A R Rahman
About A R Rahman
Allah-Rakha Rahman (About this sound pronunciation
(help·info); born A. S. Dileep Kumar, 6 January 1967)
is an Indian composer, singer-songwriter, music
producer, musician, multi-instrumentalist and
philanthropist. Described as the world's most prominent
and prolific film composer by Time, his works are
notable for integrating Eastern classical music with
electronic music sounds, world music genres and
traditional orchestral arrangements. He has won two
Academy Awards, two Grammy Awards, a BAFTA Award, a
Golden Globe, four National Film Awards, fifteen
Filmfare Awards and thirteen Filmfare Awards South in
addition to numerous other awards and nominations. His
extensive body of work for film and the stage earned
him the nickname "the Mozart of Madras" and several
Tamil commentators and fans have coined him the
nickname Isai Puyal (English: Music Storm). In 2009,
Time placed Rahman in its list of World's Most
Influential People. The UK-based World Music magazine
Songlines named him one of 'Tomorrow's World Music
Icons' in August 2011. Having set up his own in-house
studio called Panchathan Record Inn at Chennai,
arguably one of Asia’s most sophisticated and
high-tech studios, Rahman's film scoring career began
in the early 1990s with the Tamil film Roja. Working in
India's various film industries, international cinema
and theatre, Rahman is one of the world's all-time top
selling recording artists. In a notable career spanning
two decades, Rahman has garnered particular acclaim for
redefining contemporary Indian film music and thus
contributing to the success of several films. Rahman is
currently one of the highest paid composers of the
motion picture industry. He has also become a notable
humanitarian and philanthropist, donating and raising
money for beneficial causes and supporting charities.
Biography
Name
A R Rahman
Real Name
A. S. Dileepkumar
Date of Birth
6th Jan 1966
Mother Tongue
Tamil
Birth Place
Madras, Madras State, India
Interviews
"I wanted to be part of something bigger"
Read Full Interview
I am shy, not reserved: AR Rahman
Read Full Interview
Fans' love spurs me to make more music: A.R. Rahman
Read Full Interview
Filimography
Profession
Film Actor, Music Director
Email Bookmark and Share
center box bottom